Stan Shea

Scorpaenopsis stonefish

AG

Scorpaenopsis stonefish

Scorpaenopsis scorpionfish

Characteristics

  • Often recorded singly.
  • Spines venomous and can cause a painful sting.
  • Scorpaenopsis spp. is listed here because sometimes it is difficult to distinguish between similar-looking species in this genusthe species of the genus, such as between the Flasher scorpionfish and the False stonefish. A reliable external characteristic to distinguish these two species is the colour pattern of the undersides of their pectoral fins, which are yellow with a thick black border in the Flasher scorpionfish, and orange and yellow with dark spots in the False stonefish. However, this feature is difficult to access by visual observation in the natural environment, therefore identification is often made to the genus-level only.

Description

  • Body colour variable depending on the ambient environment, from mottled grey to white, sometimes the body colour is even purple or yellow.
  • May have brown or red blotches on body.
  • Humpback.

Common Name: Scorpaenopsis scorpionfish, Scorpaenopsis stonefish

Family Common Name: Scorpionfishes

Family: Scorpaenidae

Scientific Name: Scorpaenopsis spp. ___

Genus: Scorpaenopsis

Maximum Length: Not Applicable