Weedy scorpionfish

Characteristics

  • Usually occurs singly.

Description

  • Body colour and patterns variable. Can be red, pink, yellow or purple. Usually with dark margined spots on head and body.
  • Weedy cirri above eyes, on snout and on lower jaw.
  • Black spots, usually smaller than eye, may be visible in the middle of soft dorsal fin.

Common Name: Popeyed scorpionfish, Weedy scorpionfish

Family Common Name: Scorpionfishes

Scientific Name: Rhinopias frondosa___(Günther, 1892)

Maximum Length: 23 cm (Total Length)