Allen To

Weedy stingfish

AG

Weedy stingfish

Hairy stingfish

Characteristics

  • Observed to occur singly.
  • Feeds on small fishes including rabbitfishes.

Description

  • Body colour varies among individuals depends on habitat, ranging from brownish to reddish. Well camouflaged and can easily be overlooked.
  • Occasionally with a distinct white patch on head.
  • Numerous fleshy cirri over body and around lips.
  • Spines contain venom and can inflict serious and painful wounds to human.

Common Name: Hairy stingfish, Weedy stingfish

Family Common Name: Scorpionfishes

Family: Scorpaenidae

Scientific Name: Scorpaenopsis c.f. cirrosa ___(Thunberg, 1793)

Genus: Scorpaenopsis

Maximum Length: 23.1 cm (Standard Length)