Boardbarred firefish

Characteristics

Usually occurs singly or forms small groups. Spines venomous.

Description

  • Body covered in vertical reddish-brown bars, with white margined paler bars in between.
  • Pectoral fin fan-like, and transparent with several large dark spots.
  • Pectoral fin rays elongated and filamentous.

Common Name: Boardbarred firefish, Broadbarred firefish

Family Common Name: Scorpionfishes

Scientific Name: Pterois antennata___(Bloch, 1787)

Genus: Pterois

Maximum Length: 20 cm (Total Length)