Kathleen Ho

False stonefish

AG

False stonefish

Devil scorpionfish

Characteristics

Often recorded singly.

Spines are venomous and can cause a painful sting.

If threatened, it may flash the colourful undersides of pectoral fins as warning.

Description

  • Body colour variable depending on the ambient environment, ranging from mottled grey to white. Sometimes even purple or yellow.
  • May have brown or red blotches on body.
  • A prominent hump on the back, just behind the head.
  • Undersides of pectoral fins are orange and yellow with dark spots.
  • Appearance is extremely similar to another local species, Flasher scorpionfish, but the two species can be distinguished by the undersides of pectoral fins, in which Flasher scorpionfish has yellow undersides with a thick black border.

Common Name: Devil scorpionfish, False stonefish

Family Common Name: Scorpionfishes

Family: Scorpaenidae

Scientific Name: Scorpaenopsis diabolus ___(Cuvier, 1829)

Genus: Scorpaenopsis

Maximum Length: 30 cm (Total Length)