Gomen See

Red lionfish

AG

Red lionfish

Turkeyfish

Characteristics

  • Was introduced to Western Atlantic Ocean and Caribbean Sea, documented in 2009 and 2013 studies to cause negative ecological impacts.
  • Dorsal spines are venomous. May cause a painful sting and even fatalities.
  • Feeds on small fishes and invertebrates. May use pectoral fins to corral prey.

Description

  • Body with numerous white-edged blackish to reddish brown vertical bars.
  • Prominent, long tentacles above eyes.
  • Large and feather-liked pectoral fins, reaching caudal fin, with alternate black and white bands.
  • Dorsal, anal and caudal fins with dark dots.

Common Name: Red lionfish, Turkeyfish

Family Common Name: Scorpionfishes

Family: Scorpaenidae

Scientific Name: Pterois volitans ___(Linnaeus, 1758)

Genus: Pterois

Maximum Length: 38 cm (Total Length)