Calton Law

Yellowstripe scad

Heidi

Yellowstripe scad

Yellow-banded scad

Characteristics

  • Often observed in small groups but can form large group containing up to a hundred individuals.
  • Feeds on crustaceans, molluscs and small fishes. Able to extend jaws to catch food when foraging.

Description

  • Body elongate.
  • Colouration metallic blue dorsally, silvery ventrally
  • A broad golden-yellow lateral stripe running from upper eye margin to caudal peduncle.
  • A prominent black spot at edge of gill cover.

Common Name: Yellow-banded scad, Yellowstripe scad

Family Common Name: Jacks

Family: Carangidae

Scientific Name: Selaroides leptolepis ___(Cuvier, 1833)

Genus: Selaroides

Maximum Length: 22 cm (Total Length)