Yellow grouper

Characteristics

  • Juveniles often recorded singly.
  • Can change sex from female to male.
  • Females become sexually mature when reaching around 24 cm (Standard Length).
  • In Hong Kong, the breeding season is from February to May.
  • Smaller individuals tend to stay in shallower sandy rubble areas and near coral areas. Larger individuals live in deeper muddy and sandy areas.

Description

  • Body whitish with four dark vertical bars, and a fifth bar at tail base.
  • Body colour and patterns become a darker, mottled brown towards adulthood.
  • Numerous small yellow spots through the body.
  • Head dark brown.
  • Edges of the caudal fin and posterior part of the dorsal fin may be yellow.

Common Name: Banded grouper, Yellow grouper

Family Common Name: Groupers

Scientific Name: Epinephelus awoara___(Temminck & Schlegel, 1842)

Maximum Length: 60 cm (Total Length)