Allen To

Whitesaddle goatfish

AG

Whitesaddle goatfish

Whitelined goatfish

Characteristics

  • Feeds on benthic invertebrates, such as crabs and shrimps.

Description

  • Body pale red to green.
  • Two white to pale red stripes begin from snout, cross through eye and end at
  • mid or posterior part of body. A third stripe sometimes visible, beginning from corner of lips and crossing through pectoral fin base.
  • A white blotch on tail base, sometimes followed by a darker blotch

Common Name: Whitelined goatfish, Whitesaddle goatfish

Family Common Name: Goatfishes

Family: Mullidae

Scientific Name: Parupeneus ciliatus ___(Lacepède, 1802)

Genus: Parupeneus

Maximum Length: 38 cm (Total Length)