White-spotted puffer

Characteristics

Recorded singly. Poisonous species. Tetrodotoxin is found in flesh, pectoral fins and kidneys. Feeds on a large variety of organisms, including, algae, sponges, crabs and tube worms.

Description

  • Body greenish brown to grey.
  • Numerous white spots throughout upper body and near tail. White bands on belly.
  • Black blotch encircled by white lines at pectoral fin base.

Common Name: Stars and stripes puffer, White-spotted puffer

Family Common Name: Pufferfishes

Scientific Name: Arothron hispidus___(Linnaeus, 1758)

Genus: Arothron

Maximum Length: Coming soon