Weber’s chromis

Characteristics

  • In Hong Kong, the present species is observed to mix and school with other damselfishes.
  • Feeds on copepods.

Description

  • Body olive to bluish grey.
  • A black dot at pectoral fin base.
  • Black tips on upper and lower caudal fin lobes.

Common Name: Weber's chromis

Family Common Name: Damselfishes

Scientific Name: Chromis weberi___(Fowler & Bean, 1928)

Genus: Chromis

Maximum Length: 13.5 cm (Total Length)