Ward’s sleeper

Characteristics

Description

  • Body pale grey to whitish with 3 vertical orange-brown bars.
  • A blue stripe below eye.
  • A dark spot on rear part of first dorsal fin.
  • Anterior half of caudal fin pale grey to whitish. Posterior half of caudal fin orange-brown.

Common Name: Ward's sleeper

Family Common Name: Gobies

Family: Gobiidae

Scientific Name: Valencienna wardii___(Playfair, 1867)

Maximum Length: 15 cm (Standard Length)