Unicorn leatherjacket

Characteristics

  • Mainly feeds on benthic organisms.
  • Females mature around 50 cm.

Description

  • Body pale grey to pale brown with pale brown dots.
  • A thin spine above eyes.

Common Name: Unicorn filefish, Unicorn leatherjacket

Family Common Name: Filefishes

Scientific Name: Aluterus monoceros___(Linnaeus, 1758)

Genus: Aluterus

Maximum Length: Max length: 110 cm (Total Length)