Brown-marbled grouper

Characteristics

A long-living species which can live for more than 40 years. Elsewhere, the species exhibits spawning aggregations. Exhibits protogynous (female to male) sex change. Most females mature at around 57 cm (Fork Length), around 9 years old. One of the popular live reef food fish consumed in Hong Kong, but all individuals for consumption are sourced from outside of Hong Kong.

Description

  • Body yellowish brown and mottled with numerous densely packed brown dots.
  • 5 vertical series of dark blotches forming irregular bars on body.
  • Small black saddle on upper caudal peduncle.
  • Interorbital area flat or slightly concave.

Common Name: Brown-marbled grouper, Tiger grouper

Family Common Name: Groupers

Scientific Name: Epinephelus fuscoguttatus___(Forsskål, 1775)

Maximum Length: 120 cm (Total Length)