Threespot grouper

Characteristics

  • Often recorded singly.

Description

  • Body beige with numerous reddish spots, except ventrally.
  • Dorsal, caudal and pectoral fins may appear yellowish.
  • Three conspicuous dark blotches along dorsal fin base. Some individuals may have four blotches.

Common Name: Blacksaddled grouper, Threespot grouper

Family Common Name: Groupers

Scientific Name: Epinephelus trimaculatus___(Valenciennes, 1828)

Maximum Length: 50 cm (Total Length)