Mural goby

Characteristics

Recorded singly, in pairs and in small schools. Sifts sand to capture small preys. Forms monogamous pairs during breeding season.

Description

  • Body white to greyish with several pink to red horizontal stripes extending from head to tail.
  • Faint light blue lines on face and body, lining the pink to red horizontal stripes.
  • A black spot on tip of first dorsal fin, interiorly edged with white.

Common Name: Mural goby, Striped goby

Family Common Name: Gobies

Family: Gobiidae

Scientific Name: Valenciennea muralis___(Valenciennes, 1837)

Maximum Length: 16 cm (Standard Length)