Stellate puffer

Characteristics

  • Often recorded singly.
  • Toxic species.
  • Small individuals feed on plankton, while large individuals feed on crustaceans.

Description

Adult:
  • Body white to grey with numerous small black dots.
  • Dots are larger and may become irregular near pectoral fin base.
Juvenile:
  • Body yellow to orange and covered with black dots.
  • Near the belly, the dots form series of black stripes.

Common Name: Star puffer, Starry toadfish, Stellate puffer

Family Common Name: Pufferfishes

Scientific Name: Arothron stellatus___(Anonymous, 1798)

Maximum Length: 120 (Total Length)