Starry Moray

Characteristics

Usually occurs singly. Feeds primarily on crustaceans. Males have sharper teeth than females.

Description

  • Body white with a pattern of large black blotches filled with black and yellow dots.
  • Tubular nostrils and iris yellow.

Common Name: Snowflake moray, Starry Moray

Family Common Name: Moray Eels

Scientific Name: Echidna nebulosa___(Ahl, 1789)

Genus: Echidna

Maximum Length: 100 cm (Total Length)