Spotted seahorse

Characteristics

  • Recorded singly and in female-male pairs.
  • After courtship, eggs will be transferred from female to male. The male will carry eggs in a specialised ventral brood pouch until hatching.
  • Feeds on zooplankton.

Description

  • Body colour variable for camouflaging, from yellow to black, or pale with dark spots.
  • A “coronet” (crown-like structure) is clearly visible on the head, curled slight backwards.
  • Thick snout and does not have any nose spines.

Common Name: Spotted seahorse, Yellow seahorse

Family Common Name: Seahorses

Scientific Name: Hippocampus kuda___(Bleeker, 1852)

Maximum Length: 30 cm (Total Length)