Spotted nibbler

Characteristics

  • Often recorded singly or in small schools.
  • Feeds on alga and zooplanktons.

Description

  • Body green to greyish.
  • Irises light blue.
  • A dark dot on each scale.
  • Tail truncate.

Common Name: Black nibbler, Spotted nibbler

Family Common Name: Sea Chubs

Scientific Name: Girella punctata___(Gray, 1835)

Genus: Girella

Maximum Length: 50 cm (Total Length)