Spotted moray

Characteristics

  • Usually occur singly.

Description

 
  • Body white to yellowish with numerous black spots which sometimes join to form circular patterns.
  • Similar looking Gymnothorax favagineus possesses black spots which do not join to form circular pattern.

Common Name: Moray eel, Spotted moray

Family Common Name: Moray Eels

Scientific Name: Gymnothorax isingteena___(Richardson, 1845)

Maximum Length: 180 cm (Total Length)