Allen To

Spotted knifejaw

AG

Spotted knifejaw

Spotted butterfish

Characteristics

  • Often recorded singly.
  • Adults crush the shells of barnacles and urchins with their strong beaks to feed on.
  • Juveniles associate with drifting seaweed to feed on planktons.

Description

  • Body with black spotted mosaic-liked pattern on a white background.
  • Spots are smaller in adult females compared to that of juveniles and absent in adult males.
  • Snout white in large adult males.
  • Teeth united to form a powerful beak.

Common Name: Spotted butterfish, Spotted knifejaw

Family Common Name: Knifejaws

Family: Oplegnathidae

Scientific Name: Oplegnathus punctatus ___(Temminck & Schlegel, 1844)

Genus: Oplegnathus

Maximum Length: 86 cm (Total Length)