Speckled sandperch

Characteristics

  • Usually occurs singly.
  • Protogynous hermaphrodite (can change sex from female to male).

Description

  • Body white and may sometimes appear slightly pale green or beige dorsally.
  • Rows of dark brown spots on the back and the sides of the body.
  • A large black blotch on caudal fin.
  • Numerous dark brown dots on the head in females. Oblique dark brown lines on cheeks of males.

Common Name: Speckled sandperch, Spotted sandsmelt

Family Common Name: Sandperches

Scientific Name: Parapercis hexophtalma___(Cuvier, 1829)

Maximum Length: 29 cm (Total Length)