Felix Chan

Slender silver-biddy

AG

Slender silver-biddy

Big-mouth mojarra, Bulky mojarra

Characteristics

  • Recorded singly. Individuals with similar sizes may form small schools.
  • Feeds on small benthic organisms on sandy bottoms.

Description

  • Body light brown dorsally and silver ventrally.
  • No black tip on the dorsal fin. Differs from Common silver-biddy

Common Name: Big-mouth mojarra, Bulky mojarra, Slender silver-biddy

Family Common Name: Mojarras

Family: Gerreidae

Scientific Name: Gerres oblongus ___(Cuvier, 1830)

Genus: Gerres

Maximum Length: 30 cm (Standard Length)