Skate species

Characteristics

Usually occurs singly.

Description

  • Dorsally greyish brown with dark dots.
  • A dark ocellus (“eyespot”) at the rear tip of each pelvic fin.
  • Near the centre of each pectoral fin, dark brown dots may be arranged to form an ocellus.
  • Ventrally white to greyish brown.

Common Name: Okamejei skate species

Family Common Name: Skate

Family: Rajidae

Scientific Name: Okamejei spp.___(Last, Fahmi & Ishihara, 2010)

Genus: Okamejei

Maximum Length: Not Applicable