Silvery moony

Characteristics

  • Usually occurs singly. Elsewhere, forms schools.
  • Appears in and near mangroves. Juveniles appear in estuaries.
  • Mainly feeds on copepods and algae.

Description

  • Body silvery and laterally compressed.
  • Dorsal and caudal fins yellowish. Dorsal and anal fins with black tip.
  • May have two vertical black lines: one crosses through eye, and the other crosses through gill cover.

Common Name: Silver moony, Silvery moony

Family Common Name: Moonyfishes

Scientific Name: Monodactylus argenteus___(Linnaeus, 1758)

Maximum Length: 27 cm (Standard Length)