Short dragonfish

Characteristics

  • Usually occurs singly or in pairs on sand.
  • Forms monogamous breeding pairs.
  • May walk on the ground with its tentacle-like pelvic fins.

Description

  • Body brown with netted pattern.
  • Snout long and narrow.
  • Pectoral fins wing-like and usually with a pale border on the rear edge.

Common Name: Dragon seamoth, Short dragonfish

Family Common Name: Seamoths

Family: Pegasidae

Scientific Name: Eurypegasus draconis___(Linnaeus, 1766)

Maximum Length: 10 cm (Total Length)