Scribbled leatherjacket filefish

Characteristics

  • Usually occurs singly.
  • Often associates with floating objects, such as buoys.
  • Feeds on benthic organisms, such as tunicates, sponges, algae and gorgonian.

Description

  • Body mottled or uniform olive brown or grey.
  • Body covered with irregular blue spots, blue lines and black spots. Able to
  • quickly change quickly color and markings rapidly.
  • A slender dorsal spine above eyes.
  • Caudal fin long.

Common Name: Scrawled filefish, Scribbled filefish, Scribbled leatherjacket filefish

Family Common Name: Filefishes

Scientific Name: Aluterus scriptus___(Osbeck, 1765)

Genus: Aluterus

Maximum Length: Coming soon