Allen To

Scissortail sergeant

AG

Scissortail sergeant

Characteristics

  • Polygynous. Males guard and take care of eggs during mating season.
  • Mainly feeds on plankton.

Description

  • Body from bluish, greenish to whitish.
  • Four vertical dark bars on body and one on caudal peduncle.
  • Two black stripes on the upper and lower lobs of caudal fin. The stripe on the upper lob reaches caudal peduncle.

Common Name: Scissor-tail sergeant, Scissortail sergeant

Family Common Name: Damselfishes

Family: Pomacentridae

Scientific Name: Abudefduf sexfasciatus ___(Lacepède, 1801)

Genus: Abudefduf

Maximum Length: 19 cm (Total Length)