Sargassum fish

Characteristics

  • Usually occurs singly.
  • Associates with Sargassum algae and floating objects.
  • Eggs pelagic. During spawning, females will release an egg-raft, a gelatinous mass containing thousands of eggs. Eggs will hatch after a few days.

Description

  • Body yellow to brown with irregular dark brown and white dots and markings.
  • May possess weedy appendages on body.

Common Name: Sargassumfish

Family Common Name: Frogfishes

Scientific Name: Histrio histrio___(Linnaeus, 1758)

Genus: Histrio

Maximum Length: 20 cm (Total Length)