Round ribbontail ray

Characteristics

  • Recorded singly and in small groups.
  • Venomous spines on tail.
  • Feeds on benthic fishes, bivalves, crabs and shrimps.
  • Ovoviviparous (eggs develop and hatch within the mother’s body, and offsprings are born live).

Description

  • Body rounded.
  • Body grey with black spots dorsally. White ventrally.
  • Two spines on tail.

Common Name: Black-spotted stingray, Blotched fantail ray, Round ribbontail ray

Family Common Name: Stingrays

Scientific Name: Taeniura meyeni___(Müller & Henle, 1841)

Genus: Taeniura

Maximum Length: 330 cm (Total Length)