Reeve’s moray

Characteristics

  • One of the most common moray eels in Hong Kong according to the project’s survey.
  • Often observed hiding within rock crevices and among corals during the day, but becomes more active at night.
  • Mainly feeds on small fishes and occasionally feeds on crustaceans.

Description

  • Body yellowish brown.
  • Three to five rows of dark brown blotches run horizontally along the body.

Common Name: Reeve's moray

Family Common Name: Moray Eels

Scientific Name: Gymnothorax reevesii___(Richardson, 1845)

Maximum Length: 70 cm (Total Length)