Redcoat

Characteristics

  • Recorded singly and in small groups.
  • Active at night.
  • In daytime, it is usually found hiding among boulders or in crevices.
  • Feeds on benthic crabs, shrimps and small fishes.

Description

  • Alternating red and silvery horizontal stripes on body.
  • White margin on pelvic and anal fins.

Common Name: Redcoat, Yellow-striped soldierfish

Family Common Name: Squirrelfishes

Scientific Name: Sargocentron rubrum___(Forsskål, 1775)

Maximum Length: 32 cm (Total Length)