Allen To

Red seabream

Heidi

Red seabream

Red pargo, Japanese seabream

Characteristics

  • Juveniles mostly observed singly, occasionally in small groups. Adults reported to inhabit areas of soft substrata in deeper waters, only moving inshore to Hong Kong waters for spawning.
  • Feeds on fishes and benthic invertebrates.
  • Species found to mature at around 23 cm (standard length) for males and 33 cm for females in Hong Kong. Locally, spawning season reportedly from November to February.

Description

  • Body colour pink to red dorsally and silvery ventrally, with small bluish dots scattered dorsally.
  • Caudal fin forked.
  • Fins pinkish, with a thin black margin around edge of caudal fins on larger individuals.

Common Name: Japanese seabream, Red pargo, Red seabream

Family Common Name: Porgies

Family: Sparidae

Scientific Name: Pagrus major ___(Temminck & Schlegel, 1843)

Genus: Pagrus

Maximum Length: 100 cm (Standard Length)