Peter’s monocle bream

Characteristics

  • Adults occur singly or in small groups. Juveniles occur singly.
  • Feeds on invertebrates.
  • In Indonesia, the species is reported to form groups to blow water jets towards an ambushing predator, the Bobbit worm (Eunice aphroditois), which preys on the species. This behaviour may benefit other individuals of the Peters’ monocle bream by exposing or even deterring Bobbit worms.

Description

Adult:

  • Body pale grey.
  • 3 to 4 rows of black dots on back.
  • Tail yellow.

Juvenile:

  • Body whitish. Greyish colour dorsally.
  • A horizontal black stripe from head and ending at caudal fin base.

Common Name: Peter's monocle bream

Family Common Name: Sea Breams

Scientific Name: Scolopsis affinis___(Peters, 1877)

Maximum Length: 24 cm (Total Length)