Pennant coralfish

Characteristics

  • Body white with two board black bands.
  • Tail and posterior dorsal fin yellow.
  • The fourth dorsal spine extends to a white filamentous structure.

Description

  • Recorded singly, in pairs and in small groups.
  • Feeds on zooplanktons and benthic invertebrates.

Common Name: Long-fin bannerfish, Pennant coralfish

Family Common Name: Butterflyfishes

Scientific Name: Heniochus acuminatus___(Linnaeus, 1758)

Maximum Length: 25 cm (Total Length)