Pearlscale butterflyfish

Characteristics

  • Usually occurs singly or in pairs.

Description

  • Body white with black scale margins.
  • A black marking on nape.
  • A vertical dark band crosses through eye.
  • An orange patch on posterior part of body.
  • Tail orange posteriorly.

Common Name: Netted butterflyfish, Pearlscale butterflyfish, Yellowtail butterflyfish

Family Common Name: Butterflyfishes

Scientific Name: Chaetodon xanthurus___Bleeker, 1857

Maximum Length: 14 cm (Standard Length)