Oriental butterflyfish

Characteristics

  • Adults occur singly or in small groups, sometimes even in mixed groups with other butterflyfish species.
  • Feeds on coral polys, sea anemones and sponges.

Description

Adult:
  • Body colour golden yellow, with slightly diagonal and brown stripes on body.
  • A dark vertical bar which runs through eyes.
  • Similar to Hong Kong butterflyfish but differs by having a straight white vertical bar behind eyes.
  • At night, body colour becomes paler with occasional white blotches.
Juvenile:
  • A black spot on the posterior part of the dorsal fin.
  • Caudal fin is transparent.

Common Name: Golden butterflyfish, Oriental butterflyfish

Family Common Name: Butterflyfishes

Scientific Name: Chaetodon auripes___(Jordan & Snyder, 1901)

Maximum Length: 20 cm (Total Length)