Orange-spotted spinefoot

Characteristics

  • Usually occurs singly or in groups.
  • Feeds on algae.
  • Reported to be more active at night.

Description

  • Body grey to greyish blue with numerous golden orange spots. Spots may link up near head to form wavy patterns. Spots on body are bigger and fewer in small individuals, but become more, denser and smaller in larger individuals.
  • Head golden orange with grey to greyish blue lines and dots.
  • A yellow blotch on rear dorsal fin base.

Common Name: Goldline spinefoot, Orange-spotted spinefoot

Family Common Name: Rabbitfishes

Family: Siganidae

Scientific Name: Siganus guttatus___(Bloch, 1787)

Genus: Siganus

Maximum Length: 42 cm (Total Length)