Orange-spotted grouper

Characteristics

  • Exhibits socially regulated sex change and sexual development. Females are able to change sex to male (known as “secondary males”). Juveniles can mature as male (known as “primary males”) or female.
  • Reaches a maximum age of at least 22 years.
  • Females reported elsewhere to mature at 25 – 30 cm TL (2 – 3 years old), and sexual transition to occur at 55 - 75 cm.

Description

  • Body light brown and may be darker ventrally in some individuals.
  • Orange or reddish-brown spots on the whole body. Number of spots increases with body size.
  • Several diagonal brown bars on body.

Common Name: Estuary grouper, Orange-spotted grouper

Family Common Name: Groupers

Scientific Name: Epinephelus coioides___(Hamilton, 1822)

Maximum Length: 120 cm (Total Length)