Onespot demoiselle

Characteristics

  • Usually occurs singly and may form small groups.

Description

Adults:
  • Anteriorly pale brown to grey. Posteriorly darker. Some individualsmay be entirely dark.
  • Pectoral fins yellow.
  • A black spot on rear dorsal fin.
Juveniles:
  • Body yellowish.
  • A bright blue stripe from nape to mid-dorsal fin, where there is a blue-
  • margined black spot.
  • Another blue-margined black spot on rear dorsal fin.

Common Name: One-spot demoiselle

Family Common Name: Damselfishes

Scientific Name: Chrysiptera unimaculata___(Cuvier, 1830)

Maximum Length: 10 cm (Total Length)