Neon damselfish

Characteristics

  • Recorded singly and in small groups.
  • Feeds on benthic algae and zooplankton.

Description

  • Body bright neon blue and ventrally yellow.
  • Anal and caudal fins yellow.

Common Name: Neon damselfish, Neon demoiselle

Family Common Name: Damselfishes

Scientific Name: Pomacentrus coelestis___(Jordan & Starks, 1901)

Maximum Length: 9 cm (Total Length)