Masked shrimpgoby

Characteristics

  • Shares burrow with commensal shrimps.

Description

  • Body white to light brown.
  • 3 – 5 vertical dark bars on body.
  • A dark stripe runs from eye to gill cover, ending with a dark blotch.
  • First dorsal fin rectangular. Readily distinguishes from the morphologically similar Japanese shrimpgoby, which has a triangular first dorsal fin.

Common Name: Masked shrimpgoby, Nakedhead shrimpgoby

Family Common Name: Gobies

Family: Gobiidae

Scientific Name: Amblyeleotris gymnocephala___(Bleeker, 1853)

Maximum Length: 14 cm (Total Length)