Mangrove red snapper

Characteristics

  • In Australia, large individuals dwell in oceanic and offshore habitats while juveniles are found in estuarine and freshwater habitats. Individuals begin to move offshore when around 2 years old.
  • It is recorded in Australia that this species can live for at least 37 years, and the maximum age is estimated to be more than 40 years old.

Description

Adults:
    • Body greenish brown to red.
    • Fins are dusky brown to reddish. Pelvic fins have white margins, while caudal fins have a black margin.
    • Scales are dim with a pale margin.
1 – 2 sharp blue lines may be visible on the cheeks. Juveniles:
  • Body dark with 8 vertical white bars.
  • 1 – 2 blue lines may be visible on the cheeks.

Common Name: Mangrove red snapper, Yellow snapper

Family Common Name: Snappers

Scientific Name: Lutjanus argentimaculatus___(Forsskål, 1775)

Genus: Lutjanus

Maximum Length: 150 cm (Total Length)