Malabar blood snapper

Characteristics

Usually occurs singly. Juveniles are found in mangroves. Maximum reported age is 31 years old. Mainly feeds on fishes, and sometimes feeds on benthic invertebrates.

Description

Adult:
  • Body red to orange. Ventrally paler.
  • Fins reddish.
Juvenile:
  • Body colour similar to in adults.
  • A dark oblique bar begins from upper lip, crosses through eye and reaches anterior part of dorsal fin.
  • A black blotch with white border on caudal peduncle.
  • Some individuals may have horizontal narrow red lines along the body.

Common Name: Malabar blood snapper, Red snapper

Family Common Name: Snappers

Scientific Name: Lutjanus malabaricus___(Bloch & Schneider, 1801)

Genus: Lutjanus

Maximum Length: 100 cm (Total Length)