Longtooth grouper

Characteristics

  • This species was once a common species in Hong Kong in 1960s, but it is now considered a rare species in Hong Kong waters.
  • Showed protogynous (female to male) sex change at least under laboratory conditions.

Description

Adults:
  • Body dark greyish brown with or without faint dark oblique bars.
  • Body covered with small pale grey dots. Juveniles:
  • Body pale yellowish brown with 6 oblique dark bars.
  • The first bar begins from anterior part of the dorsal fin and extends to eye, while the last bar is on caudal peduncle.
  • Dark bars contain pale patches.

Common Name: Longtooth grouper, Mud grouper

Family Common Name: Groupers

Scientific Name: Epinephelus bruneus___(Bloch, 1793)

Maximum Length: 136 cm (Total Length)