Longspined porcupinefish

Characteristics

  • Usually occurs singly.
  • Feeds on benthic invertebrates.
  • Able to inhale water to expand body and erect spines to defend itself from predators.
  • Most individuals mature before attain 20 cm (Total Length).

Description

  • Body olive to brown, covered with numerous spines and dark dots.
  • A vertical dark brown bar crosses through eye. Two other dark brown bars on back: one between eyes and pectoral fins, and the other between pectoral fins and dorsal fins.
  • A dark brown blotch near pectoral fin base and another dark brown blotch near dorsal fin base.

Common Name: Long-spine porcupinefish, Longspined porcupinefish

Family Common Name: Porcupinefishes

Scientific Name: Diodon holocanthus___(Linnaeus, 1758)

Genus: Diodon

Maximum Length: 50 cm (Total Length)