Longnose seahorse

Characteristics

  • Usually occurs singly.
  • Mainly feeds on small crustaceans.
  • After courtship, eggs will be transferred from females to males. The male will carry eggs in a specialised ventral brood pouch until hatching.

Description

  • Body usually orange, pale brown or black.
  • 3 black spots on the back of neck.
  • A small and inconspicuous “coronet” (crown-like structure) on head. The coronet of the Spotted is conspicuous and more rounded, and the coronet of the Great seahorse is conspicuous and with several short spines.

Common Name: Longnose seahorse, Three spot seahorse

Family Common Name: Seahorses

Scientific Name: Hippocampus trimaculatus___(Leach, 1814)

Maximum Length: 22 cm (Total Length)