Leopard coralgrouper

Characteristics

  • Feeds on fishes and crustaceans.
  • Elsewhere, exhibits spawning aggregations involving tens to hundreds of individuals.
  • Reported to live to at least 17 years old.
  • On the Great Barrier Reef, the density of this species can reach up to 10 individuals per 1000 m 2 .
  • Exhibits protogynous (female to male) sex change.
  • Females first reproduce from 32 cm to 36 cm (Fork Length), at age around 2 to 3 year-old.

Description

  • Body colour variable, and individuals maybe olive, reddish brown, orange red, light pink or red.
  • Numerous small blue dots on head, median fins and body except belly.
  • A nearly complete blue ring encircling the eye.
  • Similar in appearance to the Squaretail coral grouper (Plectropomusareolatus), on which blue dots appear throughout the body including on the belly.
  • The Squaretail coral grouper has not been recorded in this survey yet and Hong Kong is not currently within its confirmed natural distribution range.

Common Name: Leopard coral trout, Leopard coralgrouper

Family Common Name: Groupers

Scientific Name: Plectropomus leopardus___(Lacepède, 1802)

Maximum Length: 120 cm (Standard Length)