Scaly-nape tentacle goby

Characteristics

  • Shares burrow with commensal shrimps.

Description

  • Body brown, or black to silvery. Ventrally white.
  • First dorsal fin elongated with black anterior margin. The first two spines of the first dorsal fin are strongly elongated relative to other spines, and the first spine is the longest.
  • Tail shape lanceolate, with a black or dark horizontal strip in the middle.
  • Resembles the Bigmouth shrimpgoby, but readily distinguishable by fin patterns. In the Bigmouth shrimpgoby, the first four dorsal spines of first dorsal fin are equally elongated and the second dorsal fin has reddish-brown spots. The tail is fan-shaped rather than lanceolate.

Common Name: Lachner's shrimpgoby

Family Common Name: Gobies

Family: Gobiidae

Scientific Name: Myersina c.f. lachneri___(Hoese & Lubbock, 1982)

Genus: Myersina

Maximum Length: 5 cm (Total Length)